PRIVACY POLICY FOR PIONEER ADHESIVES, INC.

I. Background
PIONEER ADHESIVES INC., formerly Republic Chemical Industries Inc., is a wholly Filipino-owned manufacturing and distribution company, one of the leaders in the marketplace and committed to giving our customers excellent service, as well as reliable industrial and household adhesives, sealants, waterproofing, specialty coatings, and insulation in the country. Pioneer is known for leading brands Pioneer Epoxy, Pioneer Mighty Bond, and Pioneer Elastoseal.

PAI abides by the policies of the State to protect the fundamental human right to privacy and communication, while supportive in ensuring the free flow of information for innovation and growth of our customers.

II. Introduction
This Privacy Policy (also known Privacy Manual) of PAI is hereby adopted in compliance with R.A. no. 10173 otherwise known as Data Privacy Act of 2012, its Implementing Rules and Regulations, Circulars to be issued by the National Privacy Commission and other pertinent laws. PAI values the data privacy rights of all its customers, employees, and the general public.

By accessing the website of PAI or any of its legitimate domains and/or by submitting to us your personal information, forms, and communications, PAI ensures that your personal data are collected, processed, stored, utilized, and shared or transferred for legitimate purposes and for purposes allowed by law.

This Privacy policy shall inform you of our data protection policies, and may serve as your guide in exercising your rights under the Data Privacy Act.

Users of this website in whatever capacity are the Data Subject of this Privacy Policy.

III. Definition of Terms
Consent of the Data Subject – refers to any freely given, specific, informed indication of will, whereby the Data Subject agrees to the collection and processing of personal information about and/or relating to him or her. Consent shall be evidenced by your use of this website and your voluntary submission of your personal information.
Data subject – refers to the Users of this website, or the individuals whose personal information is processed by PAI.

Personal Information – refers to any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of the User is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual.

IV. Consent
By your use of this website and your voluntary submission of your personal information, you consent to our collection, processing, use, and storage thereof, exclusively for legitimate purposes which includes, but is not limited to:

1. Processing your inquiry;
2. Processing your orders;
3. Maintaining your records in our database;
4. Providing relevant services;
5. Our marketing database.

This consent shall be valid upon your use of our website and your voluntary submission of your personal information, whichever is first. Your consent may have a continued effect throughout the duration of your relationship with PAI and/or existence of your account(s), and/or until the expiration of the retention limit set by laws and regulations, and/or the period set until the destruction or disposal of records as mandated by relevant laws, unless you withdraw such authorization and consent sooner. Thus, you hereby render PAI, its officers, employees and representatives free and harmless from any and all liabilities arising from the above collection, use, processing, storage, and legitimate disclosure of your personal information.

V. Information We Collect From you
PAI may collect your Personal Information for the purposes described above.
By your mere use of our website, we collect the following information from you:

• Information contained in or relating to any communications that you submitted to us through any means;
• Your IP address and cookies from which you accessed our website, and details of which version of web browser and operating system you used;
• The date and time of your visit in our website;
• The website address of the website from which you accessed our website;
• The approximate location from which you viewed our website;

VI. Access and Storage of your Personal Information
Only the authorized representatives of PAI can access your personal data, aside from you. The Personal data we collect will always be accessed for lawful purpose. Authorized representatives of PAI whose task is to process your personal information are under an obligation of confidentiality.

We store the data we collect from our online forms.

Our information storage mechanism ensures the secure storage of personal data; however, we make no warranties in relation thereto.

VII. Disclosure of Personal Information
PAI may disclose and share information of its customers, employees, partners, contest participants, and applicants:

• With various units within PAI or to any of its offices to fully understand their respective records or for any investigation conducted by PAI to prevent any unlawful or suspicious activity;
• To any of its affiliates or third-parties for legitimate purposes and only in connection with the services and products of PAI;
• To any service providers who may need access to the information for the purpose of carrying out work on behalf of PAI;
• To any Government agencies, pursuant to law, regulations, or investigations conducted by them;
• To a third person if it is pursuant to a Court order;

VIII. Retention and Deletion of Personal Data
PAI, in compliance with Data Privacy Act, will only retain the Personal Information collected from its websites or from forms/communications submitted to us for as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which the data was obtained or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, or for legitimate business purposes, or as provided by law.

IX. Your Rights under the Data Privacy Act as Data Subject (IRR of R.A. No. 10173, Rule VIII, Sec. 34)
a. Right to be informed
b. Right to object
c. Right to access
d. Right to rectification
e. Right to erasure or blocking of Personal Data

To know all the rights of a Data Subject, you can always check Data Privacy Act and its Implementing Rules and Regulations .

It is emphasized that these rights are to be exercised by submitting your request to our our Data Privacy Officer at: info@pioneerph.com
Website: www.pioneer-adhesives.com

X. Policy Revisions
We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are informed with any changes.

XI. Other policies.
This Privacy policy shall always be interpreted in line with all existing policies of PAI

Scroll to Top